Commander Fleet Activities, Yokosuka

Capt. Kim_with Cover 8x10_#3

Captain Jeffrey J. Kim

United States Navy

Born in Seoul, Korea, Capt. Kim immigrated to the United States with his family, and grew up near San Francisco in Albany, California.  He was commissioned in June 1991 via the Naval Reserve Officer Training Corps (NROTC) program at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (M.I.T.), where he graduated with a Bachelor’s degree in Aerospace Engineering.  He later studied Dutch and East Asian History as an Olmsted Scholar at Leiden University in the Netherlands, and earned a Master in Public Policy degree from Harvard University.

Capt. Kim is a Surface Warfare Officer whose early shipboard assignments were with units of the U.S. 7th Fleet in Sasebo and Yokosuka, Japan, to include:  USS St. Louis (LKA 116), USS Dubuque (LPD 8), USS Independence (CV 62), USS Germantown (LSD 42), and USS Safeguard (ARS 50).  He also served in Okinawa as the Flag Secretary to the Commander of Amphibious Force 7th Fleet / Task Force 76, and was the Executive Officer of USS McClusky (FFG 41) in San Diego.

From March 2009 to November 2010, he was the Commanding Officer of the Yokosuka-based destroyer USS John S. McCAIN (DDG 56), assuming command in a ceremony held in Busan, Korea.  He led USS John S. Mccain in conducting national security missions and bilateral cooperation throughout East Asia, as the ship operated as part of the USS George Washington (CVN 73) Carrier Strike Group / Battle Force 7th Fleet / Task Force 70.  The USS John S. Mccain team was recognized with the Battle “E” Award for 2010.

Upon completion of destroyer command, Capt. Kim reported to the staff of Carrier Strike Group 9 aboard USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN 72) and later aboard USS Ronald Reagan (CVN 76).  He served as the Carrier Strike Group Operations Officer (N3) and Plans Officer (N5), and deployed twice to the Middle East.

From August 2013 to June 2015, he served in the Pentagon as the Deputy Director of the Strategic Actions Group (N00Z) on the staff of the Chief of Naval Operations.

Most recently, Capt. Kim was stationed in Tokyo for one year as a Mike Mansfield Fellow working in Japanese government offices, to include:  Ministry of Defense; Ministry of Foreign Affairs; Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism; Kanagawa Prefectural Government; and the House of Representatives in the National Diet.

 

ジェフリー・J・キム海軍大佐

米海軍大佐

キム大佐は韓国のソウルで誕生。家族とともにアメリカに移住し、カリフォルニア州サンフランシスコ郊外アルバニーで育った。宇宙航空学の理学士号を取得したマサチューセッツ工科大学で、海軍予備役将校訓練部隊プログラムを経て、1991年6月、少尉として海軍に任官した。後にオランダのライデン大学でオルムステッド奨学生としてオランダ語と東アジアの歴史を学び、ハーバード大学では、社会政策学の修士号を取得した。

キム大佐の水上戦担当士官としての初期の航海任務では、日本の横須賀と佐世保に配備されている以下の艦船での勤務がある:揚陸輸送艦セントルイス(LKA 116)、ドック型輸送揚陸艦ダビュ-ク(LPD 8)、空母インディペンデンス(CV 62)、ドック型揚陸艦ジャーマンタウン(LSD 42)、修理救難艦セーフガード(ARS 50)など。 また沖縄での勤務では、第1水陸両用部隊・第76任務部隊司令官の秘書を務めた。フリゲート艦マクラスキー(FFG 41)では副長として作戦任務を担当した。

2009年3月から2010年11月まで、米海軍横須賀基地に配備されている誘導ミサイル駆逐艦ジョン・S・マッケイン (DDG 56) の艦長として韓国の釜山で就任式を行い、指揮を執った。駆逐艦ジョン・S・マッケインは、空母ジョージ・ワシントン(CVN 73)打撃群・第7艦隊戦闘部隊・第70任務部隊の一員として、東アジア一帯における安全保障の任務を担い、日米協力に従事した。駆逐艦ジョン・S・マッケインは2010年に優れた戦闘即応体制をもつ艦に与えられる戦闘効率賞を受賞した。

駆逐艦の任務を終えたキム大佐は、空母エブラハム・リンカーン(CVN 72)に付属する第9空母打撃群の一員に加わり、後に空母ロナルド・レーガン(CVN 76)に乗艦した。空母では、空母打撃群作戦部長(N3)、企画部長(N5)を務め、中東に2度遠征した。

2013年8月から2015年6月にかけて、海軍作戦部長室戦略行動群(N00Z)の副部長として国防総省に勤務した。

最も直近の勤務では、マイク・マンスフィールド財団特別研究員として一年間、日本政府の官公庁にて勤務:防衛省、外務省、国土交通省、神奈川県庁、国会衆議院。

 

Leave reply:

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s